顶层设计、干部权威与越轨抗争: 对中国农村信访潮的再反思

Abstract

回顾农村税费改革对农村基层社会稳定状况的实际影响,对制定合理的维稳政策具有重要实践意义。基于全国代表性数据,本文分析了农村税费改革对信访态势的影响,提出了解释不同村庄间2003至2005年间信访态势差异的新框架。研究发现,无论在税费改革前后,基层财务和征地拆迁一直是诱发农村越轨抗争的主要因素,而税费负担对越轨抗争发挥了相对有限的刺激作用。更为重要的是,由于税费改革瓦解了一些村庄基层干部原本拥有的权威,如果这些村庄此前又经历过征地拆迁,矛盾隐患就会显现出来,问题就难以被解决在乡土社区内部,越级上访就会层出不穷。从政策角度来看,要想把旨在改善干群关系、促进社会稳定的顶层设计落到实处,必须在一定程度上尊重基层权威结构、避免颠覆性破坏基层既有秩序。

The objective of this paper is to illustrate and examine the impacts that China’s rural tax and fee reform in the early 2000s had on the scale,frequency,and charismatics of transgressive resistance in different local jurisdictions in China’s countryside.This paper adopts regression models based on original quantitative data collected from 114 representative sample villages,and is enriched by qualitative data from various sources.Based on nationally representative data,this paper evaluates the effect of rural China’s tax and fee reform on transgressive resistance,reporting that concerns over corruption and unfair land reclamation are the predominate factors which triggered transgressive resistance in Chinese villages after,as well as before,the tax and fee reform.Moreover,transgressive resistance is more likely to occur in villages where rural tax and fee reform dissolved the authority of local cadres,who could have otherwise been more willing and capable in mediating conflicts caused by land expropriation and property demolition.The study could have been benefited from additional inquiries into the longer-term implication of China’s rural tax and fee reform.This was not possible due to the structure of the original data.Nevertheless,the finding reported in this paper presents solid evidence on the important roles that local authorities can play in making or breaking top-down policies,even in countries where the central government is often viewed as’strong’and’decisive’.The findings reported in this paper demonstrate that it is necessary to respect local knowledge and social structure when it comes to the implementation of top-down policies.It also reveals that a stable local political structure is likely to lead to stable social orders despite the dynamic of external circumstances.This paper challenges a series of conventional wisdoms on rural governance in China.It highlights that land requisitions,rather than tax burdens,are more likely to be the direct trigger of transgressive resistance in Chinese villages.It also reveals the importance of local authorities vis-à-vis the central government,which is sometimes neglected by policy makers and practitioners.