COVID-19: potential effects on Chinese citizens’ lifestyle and travel

Abstract

The 2019 novel coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak is projected to have adverse consequences on the global tourism and hospitality industry. This paper predicts that COVID-19 will likely affect Chinese travelers’ consumption patterns, such as the growing popularity of free and independent travel, luxury trips, and health and wellness tourism. New forms of tourism including slow tourism and smart tourism may also drive future tourism activities. Such changes are likely to force businesses to reconsider their service designs and distribution channels. Recommendations for industry practitioners and policymakers focus on tailoring travel arrangements to tourists’ backgrounds. Our suggestions may help to alleviate outbreakrelated stress, offer travelers newly enriching experiences, and partially mitigate the effects of COVID-19 on the tourism and hospitality industry. These recommendations can also apply more broadly to global tourist markets.

摘要

预计2019年新型冠状病毒(COVID-19)爆发将对全球旅游和酒店业产生不利影响。本文预测, COVID-19可能会影响中国旅客的消费方式, 例如自由行, 豪华旅行以及健康与养生旅游的普及。包括慢速旅游和智能旅游在内的新型旅游形式也可能推动未来的旅游活动。这种变化可能促使企业重新考虑其服务设计和分销渠道。针对行业从业者和政策制定者的建议着重于根据游客的背景和需求量身定制旅行安排。我们的建议可能有助于减轻与疫情暴发导致的压力, 为旅行者提供全新的丰富体验, 并从一定程度减轻COVID-19对旅游业和酒店业的影响。这些建议还可以更广泛地应用于全球旅游市场。

关键词 COVID-19, 生活方式 旅游行为 灾后 集体主义倾向 中国