Corrigendum to “Greenhouse gas emissions from waste stabilisation ponds in Western Australia and Quebec (Canada)” [Water Res. 101 (2015) 64–74]

Patricia Glaz, Maciej Bartosiewicz, Isabelle Laurion, Elke S. Reichwaldt, Roxane Maranger, Anas Ghadouani

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

The authors regret to inform that there are a few typological errors in the above-cited paper. The corrections are given below. In Table 5, we reported CO2 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −1540 to 3024 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −114.5–225.0 mmol m−2 d−1. This led us to write in section 4.4: 'When compared with other systems (Table 5), maximum CO2 fluxes measured from WA WSPs were 14 times higher than from subtropical WSPs (Hernandez-Paniagua et al., 2014), but 10 times lower than from tropical WSPs (Silva et al., 2012)'. However, using the correct values, CO2 fluxes measured in our study become in the same range as those reported by Silva et al. In Table 5, we report CH4 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −8.7–106 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −4.9–59.8 mmol m−2 d−1. The authors regretfully apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)853
Number of pages1
JournalWater Research
Volume123
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 15 Oct 2017

Fingerprint

Stabilization ponds
Gas emissions
Greenhouse gases
stabilization
greenhouse gas
pond
Fluxes
Water
water

Cite this

Glaz, Patricia ; Bartosiewicz, Maciej ; Laurion, Isabelle ; Reichwaldt, Elke S. ; Maranger, Roxane ; Ghadouani, Anas. / Corrigendum to “Greenhouse gas emissions from waste stabilisation ponds in Western Australia and Quebec (Canada)” [Water Res. 101 (2015) 64–74]. In: Water Research. 2017 ; Vol. 123. pp. 853.
@article{23ef7b489bb74e10a25dd34bb2ca435d,
title = "Corrigendum to “Greenhouse gas emissions from waste stabilisation ponds in Western Australia and Quebec (Canada)” [Water Res. 101 (2015) 64–74]",
abstract = "The authors regret to inform that there are a few typological errors in the above-cited paper. The corrections are given below. In Table 5, we reported CO2 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −1540 to 3024 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −114.5–225.0 mmol m−2 d−1. This led us to write in section 4.4: 'When compared with other systems (Table 5), maximum CO2 fluxes measured from WA WSPs were 14 times higher than from subtropical WSPs (Hernandez-Paniagua et al., 2014), but 10 times lower than from tropical WSPs (Silva et al., 2012)'. However, using the correct values, CO2 fluxes measured in our study become in the same range as those reported by Silva et al. In Table 5, we report CH4 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −8.7–106 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −4.9–59.8 mmol m−2 d−1. The authors regretfully apologise for any inconvenience caused.",
author = "Patricia Glaz and Maciej Bartosiewicz and Isabelle Laurion and Reichwaldt, {Elke S.} and Roxane Maranger and Anas Ghadouani",
year = "2017",
month = "10",
day = "15",
doi = "10.1016/j.watres.2017.08.024",
language = "English",
volume = "123",
pages = "853",
journal = "Water Research",
issn = "0043-1354",
publisher = "Elsevier",

}

Corrigendum to “Greenhouse gas emissions from waste stabilisation ponds in Western Australia and Quebec (Canada)” [Water Res. 101 (2015) 64–74]. / Glaz, Patricia; Bartosiewicz, Maciej; Laurion, Isabelle; Reichwaldt, Elke S.; Maranger, Roxane; Ghadouani, Anas.

In: Water Research, Vol. 123, 15.10.2017, p. 853.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

TY - JOUR

T1 - Corrigendum to “Greenhouse gas emissions from waste stabilisation ponds in Western Australia and Quebec (Canada)” [Water Res. 101 (2015) 64–74]

AU - Glaz, Patricia

AU - Bartosiewicz, Maciej

AU - Laurion, Isabelle

AU - Reichwaldt, Elke S.

AU - Maranger, Roxane

AU - Ghadouani, Anas

PY - 2017/10/15

Y1 - 2017/10/15

N2 - The authors regret to inform that there are a few typological errors in the above-cited paper. The corrections are given below. In Table 5, we reported CO2 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −1540 to 3024 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −114.5–225.0 mmol m−2 d−1. This led us to write in section 4.4: 'When compared with other systems (Table 5), maximum CO2 fluxes measured from WA WSPs were 14 times higher than from subtropical WSPs (Hernandez-Paniagua et al., 2014), but 10 times lower than from tropical WSPs (Silva et al., 2012)'. However, using the correct values, CO2 fluxes measured in our study become in the same range as those reported by Silva et al. In Table 5, we report CH4 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −8.7–106 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −4.9–59.8 mmol m−2 d−1. The authors regretfully apologise for any inconvenience caused.

AB - The authors regret to inform that there are a few typological errors in the above-cited paper. The corrections are given below. In Table 5, we reported CO2 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −1540 to 3024 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −114.5–225.0 mmol m−2 d−1. This led us to write in section 4.4: 'When compared with other systems (Table 5), maximum CO2 fluxes measured from WA WSPs were 14 times higher than from subtropical WSPs (Hernandez-Paniagua et al., 2014), but 10 times lower than from tropical WSPs (Silva et al., 2012)'. However, using the correct values, CO2 fluxes measured in our study become in the same range as those reported by Silva et al. In Table 5, we report CH4 fluxes measured by Silva et al. (2012) of −8.7–106 mmol m−2 d−1. The correct values are −4.9–59.8 mmol m−2 d−1. The authors regretfully apologise for any inconvenience caused.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85027516930&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.watres.2017.08.024

DO - 10.1016/j.watres.2017.08.024

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 123

SP - 853

JO - Water Research

JF - Water Research

SN - 0043-1354

ER -