中国农村社团的组织结构与功能分析

Abstract

既有理论指出,社会管理离不开社会组织,社会组织对于加强和创新社会管理具有重要作用。本文通过对基于大样本的一手数据进行统计分析,从实证上确认了上述理论的有效性。本文发现,中国农村的“纠纷调解社团”能够显著降低村庄中发生大规模群体性上访的可能性,从而推动实现优化社会秩序与促进社会和谐的社会管理目标。然而,通过更加细致的比较研究,本文也发现既有理论的解释力是有边界的。在当今中国农村,无论是具有纠纷调解功能的官方社团,还是其他不具备纠纷调解功能的“半独立社团”,都不能切实起到消解大规模集体性上访事件的作用,而只有“纠调社团”才能在社会管理中发挥与众不同的积极作用。原因在于,此类社会组织独有两个结构性特征——即“纠调功能”和“半独立性”,因为相对更容易发育成为被政府和民众所共同认可的社会权威。积极培养这类社会权威并鼓励其发挥作用,应当成为加强和创新社会管理的重要内容。

This chapter offers empirical evidence on the roles that social organisations play in governance. It shows that a particular type of social organisations in rural China can significantly reduce the likelihood of transgressive contention in local communities because they can mediate the conflicts between the state and the society. These organisations are often independent from the state on the one hand, but include local cadres as members on the other. Such an unique structure allows these organisations to serve as a credible information channel between the state and the society.