Find Prizes

Rhys Jones Medal

Jo McDonald (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

Prize

archaeology

Asian Studies Grant

Yu Tao (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Award

Graduate Research School Travel Award

Long Vo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Award

Elected fellow

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science

Honorary Doctorate

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Honorary award

minister
science
role model
innovation
community

Graham Gregory Medal

John Considine (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Honorary award

horticulture

Teaching Excellence nomination. ITAL1401

Marinella Caruso (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2018 UWA Award for Excellence in Teaching

Lucia Ravi (Recipient), 19 Oct 2018

Prize: Honorary award

File
Teaching
learning
student

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Lucia Ravi (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship

File
academy
Teaching
learning
education

PhD Scholarship

Victor Haruo Matsubara (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Mann Redmayne Medal

John Sykes (Recipient), J.P Wright (Recipient) & Allan Trench (Recipient), 2017

Prize

mineral
material

UWA Business School Dean’s MBA Award

Michael Douglas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best PhD Proposal Award

Frank Liu (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Volatility index
Lower partial moments
Corporate finance and governance

Best poster prize

David Pfefferle (Recipient), 2 May 2013

Prize

CHASS Australia Prize for Distinctive Work

Susan Broomhall (Recipient), Jacqueline Van Gent (Recipient), Elizabeth Reid (Recipient), Jane Davidson (Recipient), Melissa Kirkham (Recipient), Erika Von Kaschke (Recipient) & Rebecca Millar (Recipient), 2017

Prize

History of Emotions
Excellence

1994 Junior Researcher Award in Exact Sciences, Earth Sciences and Engineering

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Américo Tristão Bernardes (Recipient), 7 Oct 1994

Prize: Honorary award

Earth science
canopy
engineering
exact science

6th International Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, NSC-2016

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Luis Antonio Aguirre (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

File

Yachad Scholar

David Coward (Recipient), 14 Feb 2012

Prize: Other distinction

France-Australia Science Innovation Collaboration

David Coward (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

radio bursts
space debris
robotics
France
debris

National Undergraduate Scholarship

Robbie Wood (Recipient), 2000

Prize

File
natural science

Suzy Paine Award

Girish Bahal (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Prime Minister's Literary Award 2019

Tanya Dalziell (Recipient) & Paul Genoni (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Award

Non-fiction

University Medal

David Skene (Recipient), 2013

Prize

graduate