Find Prizes

University Prize

Russell Poskitt (Recipient), 2001

Prize

Economics
2000

1999 WAITTA Achiever Award

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 1 Mar 2000

Prize

National Undergraduate Scholarship

Robbie Wood (Recipient), 2000

Prize

1999

22nd Annual Alexander Graham Bell Lecturer

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 1 Jun 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Best Internet or World Wide Web usage project

John Kinder (Recipient), Samina Yasmeen (Recipient) & Michael Fardon (Recipient), 1999

Prize

supervision

Excellence in Teaching Award

Tim Ackland (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Award

Teaching
science

Monash University Graduate Scholarship

Mohamed Elchalakani (Recipient), 30 Apr 1999

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Social History of Medicine
Telecommunication systems
Constrained optimization
Antenna arrays
Electronic equipment
Engineers

Marcus Singer Medal

Sarah Dunlop (Recipient), 1998

Prize

The Staff Prize for Surgery

Thomas Snelling (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

The WA Crammond Prize for Psychiatry

Thomas Snelling (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

1997

Australian Postgraduate Award

Melissa Ree (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

supervision

Fellowship, Marketing Institute of Singapore

Geoff Soutar (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction

Vice Chancellors List - Curtin University

Lucia Ravi (Recipient), 2 Feb 1997

Prize: Honorary award

student

Vice-Chancellor’s Commendation

Thomas Snelling (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Other distinction

1996

Australian Museum Visiting Fellow

Sven Ouzman (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellowship

Elected fellow

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science

Fulbright scholar

Gia Parish (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Japan Robotics Association Award

James Trevelyan (Recipient) & Kenneth Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jul 1996

Prize

Industrial robots
Robotics
1995

Adelaide University Scholarship

Mohamed Elchalakani (Recipient), 1 Mar 1995

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Review of Marketing and Agricultural Economics Best Paper Award

Greg Brush (Recipient) & Michael Clemes (Recipient), 1995

Prize

File
Cognitive Therapy
Research
Therapeutics
1994

1994 Junior Researcher Award in Exact Sciences, Earth Sciences and Engineering

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Américo Tristão Bernardes (Recipient), 7 Oct 1994

Prize: Honorary award

Earth science
canopy
engineering
exact science

Fellowship, Australian Institute of Management

Geoff Soutar (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

File
1993
honors and awards