Find Prizes

university teaching
learning
best practice
student
Teaching

Gold Medal

Johan Wesseloo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Honorary award

Gold

Silver Medal

Johan Wesseloo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Honorary award

metallurgy
silver
Teaching
science
learning
student

Honorary Research Associate

Saif Al Ghafri (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Honorary award

APS/DFD Gallery of Fluid Motion Award

Paul Branson (Recipient), Matt Rayson (Recipient), Marco Ghisalberti (Recipient) & Gregory Ivey (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Preeminent medical negligence (defendant) lawyer

Andrew Lu (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Recommended professional indemnity lawyer

Andrew Lu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Asian Studies Grant

Yu Tao (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Award

cultural heritage
applicant
community
poster
donation

Rhys Jones Medal

Jo McDonald (Recipient), 5 Dec 2016

Prize

archaeology

Graduate Research School Travel Award

Long Vo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Award

Elected fellow

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science

Honorary Doctorate

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Honorary award

minister
science
role model
innovation
community

Teaching Excellence nomination. ITAL1401

Marinella Caruso (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Graham Gregory Medal

John Considine (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Honorary award

horticulture

2018 UWA Award for Excellence in Teaching

Lucia Ravi (Recipient), 19 Oct 2018

Prize: Honorary award

File
Teaching
learning
student

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Lucia Ravi (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship

File
academy
Teaching
learning
education

PhD Scholarship

Victor Haruo Matsubara (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Mann Redmayne Medal

John Sykes (Recipient), J.P Wright (Recipient) & Allan Trench (Recipient), 2017

Prize

mineral
material

UWA Business School Dean’s MBA Award

Michael Douglas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best PhD Proposal Award

Frank Liu (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Volatility index
Lower partial moments
Corporate finance and governance

CHASS Australia Prize for Distinctive Work

Susan Broomhall (Recipient), Jacqueline Van Gent (Recipient), Elizabeth Reid (Recipient), Jane Davidson (Recipient), Melissa Kirkham (Recipient), Erika Von Kaschke (Recipient) & Rebecca Millar (Recipient), 2017

Prize

History of Emotions
Excellence

Best poster prize

David Pfefferle (Recipient), 2 May 2013

Prize