Find Prizes

2017

Australian Urban Design Awards

Anthony Duckworth-Smith (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Outstanding Professional Service

Grace Oakley (Recipient), 25 Oct 2017

Prize: Award

Barbara Ell Seminar Series Lecturer

Yu Suk Choi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best Demo Paper Award in the 26th International Conference on World Wide Web

Jianxin Li (Recipient), Chengfei Liu (Recipient), Lu Chen (Recipient), Zhenying He (Recipient), Amitava Datta (Recipient) & Feng Xia (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

Prize

World Wide Web

Best Oral Presentation

Heng Qiu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Award

Best Paper Award

Kai Chen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Award

honors and awards
Western Australia

Best paper award, OB division

Rajiv Amarnani (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Award

Best Paper by a Fellow

Stephen Macdonald (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize

Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Emergency Medicine
Hospital Emergency Service
Sepsis
Copper mines
Metallurgy

Best Presentation Award

Frank Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize

China
Mergers
Chinese stock market
Going public

Best Working Paper Award

Arnold Japutra (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

CHASS Australia Prize for Distinctive Work

Susan Broomhall (Recipient), Jacqueline Van Gent (Recipient), Elizabeth Reid (Recipient), Jane Davidson (Recipient), Melissa Kirkham (Recipient), Erika Von Kaschke (Recipient) & Rebecca Millar (Recipient), 2017

Prize

History of Emotions
Excellence

Chevron Chair in Gas Processing Top-Up Scholarship 2017

Arman Siahvashi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Churchill Fellowship

Louise Devenish (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Pedagogy
Percussion
Fellowship
Music
Winston Churchill
Self compacting concrete
Stars
Fires
Concretes

CSIRO ALUMNI BRODIE HALL AWARD

Jim Barrow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

school research
graduate

Dean's List - Honourable Mention

Sajni Gudka (Recipient), 27 Feb 2017

Prize: Honorary award

school research
graduate
Memorial
History
Western Australia
Italian language
learning
education
research project
language

Endeavour Research Fellowship

Robbie Wood (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship

childhood
education
student

Excellence In Teaching

Mosharraf Hossain (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Award

File
tutor
Teaching

Excellence in Teaching - Research Supervision

Paul Abbott (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

teaching research
dentistry
health science
supervision
medicine

Faculty of Science Excellence Award 2017

Mandy Ridley (Recipient), 4 Dec 2017

Prize: Honorary award

science

Fellow

David Mackey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Forrest Research Fellowship

Giovanni Polverino (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction