Prizes

1994 Junior Researcher Award in Exact Sciences, Earth Sciences and Engineering

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Américo Tristão Bernardes (Recipient), 7 Oct 1994

Prize: Honorary award

Earth science
canopy
engineering
exact science

6th International Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, NSC-2016

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Luis Antonio Aguirre (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

File

APRS Best Paper Runner up Award

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

ARC Australian Professorial Fellow

Sergei Kuzenko (Recipient), 26 Oct 2009

Prize: Other distinction

ARC Australian Research Fellowship

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

ATSE Clunies Ross Award

Tim St Pierre (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Award

science and technology
engineering
economics
science

Australian Postdoctoral Fellowship

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Demo Paper Award in the 26th International Conference on World Wide Web

Jianxin Li (Recipient), Chengfei Liu (Recipient), Lu Chen (Recipient), Zhenying He (Recipient), Amitava Datta (Recipient) & Feng Xia (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

Prize

World Wide Web

Best Paper Award Runner Up

Qiang Xu (Recipient), Xin Wang (Recipient), Jianxin Li (Recipient), Ying Gan (Recipient), Lele Chai (Recipient) & Junhu Wang (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize

File
Stars
Decomposition

Best poster prize

David Pfefferle (Recipient), 2 May 2013

Prize

EFTF Young Scientist Award

Maxim Goryachev (Recipient), 10 Apr 2018

Prize: Honorary award

EH Thompson Best Paper Award

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Honorary award

Elected fellow

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science

Entrepreneurs
Quality of life

France-Australia Science Innovation Collaboration

David Coward (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

radio bursts
space debris
robotics
France
debris

Hall medal

John Bamberg (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Honorary Doctorate

Cheryl Praeger (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Honorary award

Kirkman medal

John Bamberg (Recipient), 2006

Prize

Panos Englezos Prize

Tim St Pierre (Recipient), 2016

Prize

tetrazepam
Hemoglobins
Inborn Genetic Diseases
Thalassemia
Medical Schools
minister
science
File

Swinburne Vice-Chancellor's Award

Luca Cortese (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Award

honors and awards

The Anne Green Prize

Barbara Catinella (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize

The Best Student Research Paper Award in the 29th Australasian Database Conference

Md Musfique Anwar (Recipient), Jianxin Li (Recipient) & Chengfei Liu (Recipient), 24 May 2018

Prize

Students

Third Prize in Alpha Innovation Contest 2018

Jianxin Li (Recipient), Nur Al Hasan Haldar (Recipient), Taotao Cai (Recipient), Ningning Cui (Recipient) & Xiangyu Song (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize

File
Learning management system
Innovation
Contests
Education

Vainu Bappu Gold Medal

Luca Cortese (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Vice-Chancellor's Mid-Career Research Award

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary award

Yachad Scholar

David Coward (Recipient), 14 Feb 2012

Prize: Other distinction