Prizes

2012 UBC Innovative Dissemination of Research Award

Dirk Zeller (Recipient), Arash Tavakolie (Recipient) & Daniel Pauly (Recipient), 2012

Prize/award: Honorary award

2017 Oceans Award (Science)

Dirk Zeller (Recipient) & Daniel Pauly (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Honorary award

3Rs ANIMAL ETHICS AWARD 2018

Harriet Paterson (Recipient), 2018

Prize/award: Prize

Agronomy Award

Norman Barrow (Recipient), 1986

Prize/award: Prize

agronomy

Athel Beckwith Lectureship

Matthew Piggott (Recipient), 2008

Prize/award: Prize

Australian Life Scientist of the Year

Andrew Millar (Recipient), 2005

Prize/award: Prize

minister
science

Australian Postgraduate Awards

Raj Patel (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize/award: Other distinction

academic achievement

Australian Sheep and Lamb Industry Roll of Honour

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 2010

Prize/award: Honorary award

lambs
markets
industry
breeds
sheep

Awardee

David Mackey (Recipient), 2015

Prize/award: Prize

Awardee

David Mackey (Recipient), 2014

Prize/award: Prize

club
management

Award for Exceptional Contribution to Education Futures

Dino Spagnoli (Recipient), Tristan Clemons (Recipient) & Shannan Maisey (Recipient), 2016

Prize/award: Prize

Education

Barbara Ell Seminar Series Lecturer

Yu Suk Choi (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Other distinction

Best M.Sc. thesis in 2010 in Rome

Giovanni Polverino (Recipient), 2011

Prize/award: Prize

Copper mines
Metallurgy

Best Student Oral Presentation prize

Tristan Clemons (Recipient), 2013

Prize/award: Prize

Nanomedicine
Students

Biota Award for Medicinal Chemistry

Matthew Piggott (Recipient), 2012

Prize/award: Prize

Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Biota

Bob Fraser New Investigator Award

Yu Suk Choi (Recipient), 2016

Prize/award: Prize

Crystallography

Charles Albert Shull Award

Andrew Millar (Recipient), 2015

Prize/award: Prize

honors and awards
biologists

Churchill Fellow (CF)

Wallace Cowling (Recipient), 1990

Prize/award: Prize

travel

CSIRO ALUMNI BRODIE HALL AWARD

Norman Barrow (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Honorary award

Curtin Young Alumnus Award

Tristan Clemons (Recipient), 2015

Prize/award: Prize

Distinguished International Scholar

Daniel Green (Recipient), 2013

Prize/award: Honorary award

Dorothy Hill Medal

Annette George (Recipient), 2002

Prize/award: Award

Earth science
education
science
woman
Pore size
Porous materials
Compaction
science
student

Faculty of Science Excellence Award 2017

Amanda Ridley (Recipient), 4 Dec 2017

Prize/award: Honorary award

science

Fellow

David Mackey (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Honorary award

Fellow

David Mackey (Recipient), 2014

Prize/award: Honorary award

targeting
economic geology
engineering
structural geology
fluid flow

Fenner Medal

Andrew Millar (Recipient), 2012

Prize/award: Prize

Medal

Finalist, Woodside Early Career Scientist of the Year

Haibo Jiang (Recipient), 2018

Prize/award: Honorary award

science

First Time Presenter's Award

Tas Thamo (Recipient), 2015

Prize/award: Prize

resource
economics

Forrest Research Fellowship

Giovanni Polverino (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Other distinction

Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award

Paul Low (Recipient), 16 Oct 2015

Prize/award: Prize

field of work
grant