Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Prizes

1994 Junior Researcher Award in Exact Sciences, Earth Sciences and Engineering

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Américo Tristão Bernardes (Recipient), 7 Oct 1994

Prize: Honorary award

Earth science
canopy
engineering
exact science

1999 WAITTA Achiever Award

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 1 Mar 2000

Prize

national security
science

2014 Best Publication Awards

Wenhua Zhao (Recipient), 1 Dec 2014

Prize

2015 Best PhD Thesis Awards

Wenhua Zhao (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize

22nd Annual Alexander Graham Bell Lecturer

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 1 Jun 1999

Prize: Other distinction

6th International Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, NSC-2016

Leonardo Portes dos Santos (Recipient) & Luis Antonio Aguirre (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

File

Adelaide University Scholarship

Mohamed Elchalakani (Recipient), 1 Mar 1995

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

APRS Best Paper Runner up Award

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary award

APS/DFD Gallery of Fluid Motion Award

Paul Branson (Recipient), Matt Rayson (Recipient), Marco Ghisalberti (Recipient) & Gregory Ivey (Recipient), 2017

Prize

ARC Australian Professorial Fellow

Sergei Kuzenko (Recipient), 26 Oct 2009

Prize: Other distinction

ARC Australian Research Fellowship

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Artificial seagrass mattresses for scour protection

Maryam Abdolahpour (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

scour
seagrass
grant
staff

ATSE Clunies Ross Award

Tim St Pierre (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Award

science and technology
engineering
economics
science

ATSE Clunies Ross Award

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 20 May 2009

Prize

honors and awards
social benefit
ecosystem services
economics

Australian Government Centenary Medal

Antonio Cantoni (Recipient), 1 Jun 2001

Prize: Award

telecommunication

Australian Postdoctoral Fellowship

Ajmal Mian (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Australian Postgraduate Award

Arman Siahvashi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

operations research
mathematics
student
Society

Baden Clegg Award

Youngho Kim (Recipient), 12 Jul 2016

Prize

Best Demo Paper Award in the 26th International Conference on World Wide Web

Jianxin Li (Recipient), Chengfei Liu (Recipient), Lu Chen (Recipient), Zhenying He (Recipient), Amitava Datta (Recipient) & Feng Xia (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

Prize

World Wide Web
Mechatronics
Students
Self compacting concrete
Concretes
Nanoparticles
Durability
Structural members

Best Paper Award

Wenhua Zhao (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize

Best Paper Award Runner Up

Qiang Xu (Recipient), Xin Wang (Recipient), Jianxin Li (Recipient), Ying Gan (Recipient), Lele Chai (Recipient) & Junhu Wang (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize

File
Stars
Decomposition

Best Paper for Q2 2015 in Géotechnique Letters

Shiaohuey Chow (Recipient), Conleth O'Loughlin (Recipient), Riccardo Corti (Recipient), Christophe Gaudin (Recipient) & Andrea Diambra (Recipient), 2015

Prize

Best poster prize

David Pfefferle (Recipient), 2 May 2013

Prize

Cairo University Undergraduate Scholarship

Mohamed Elchalakani (Recipient), 1 Oct 1984

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship

Chevron Chair in Gas Processing Top-Up Scholarship 2017

Arman Siahvashi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Postgraduate Scholarship