Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Prizes

1st Prize - Open Source House Competition

Lara Pinho (Recipient), 2010

Prize/award: Prize

File
photography
habitat
UNO
grandchild
rural development
Corporate governance

2010 Conrad Gerber Award

Maximillian De Vietri (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize/award: Honorary award

petroleum
oil
Africa
petroleum industry

2016, Finalist, Routledge Prize

Georgia Cervin (Recipient), 2016

Prize/award: Other distinction

Sports
History

40 Under 40 Award

Andrew Lu (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Prize

Professional services

A.D. Hope Prize

Catherine Noske (Recipient), 5 Jul 2013

Prize/award: Prize

ABC Classic FM 'Forty Under Forty'

Louise Devenish (Recipient), 2016

Prize/award: Other distinction

Ahern Family Research Portfolio Prize

Joanne Sneddon (Recipient), 1 Dec 2009

Prize/award: Prize

American Society of International Law Award

Sagi Peari (Recipient), 2013

Prize/award: Prize

ANZMAC2006 Best Track Paper

Doina Olaru (Recipient), Dec 2006

Prize/award: Prize

ANZMAC 2015 Travel Award

Momoko Fujita (Recipient), 30 Nov 2015

Prize/award: Prize

ANZMAC Best Paper in B2B and Industrial Marketing

Gregory Brush (Recipient) & Lin Huang (Recipient), 2011

Prize/award: Prize

ANZMAC Distinguished Researcher of the Year Award (2018)

Jillian Sweeney (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize/award: Honorary award

Art music
Collectors
Sound

APRA AMCOS WA Performance of the Year

Louise Devenish (Recipient), 2016

Prize/award: Prize

Electroacoustic music
Solo

Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society

Stephen Houghton (Recipient), 1995

Prize/award: Other distinction

Austin Holmes Award.

Kenneth Clements (Recipient), 17 Sep 2018

Prize/award: Prize

economics

Australian Day Awards

Juan He (Recipient), 2010

Prize/award: Honorary award

National Council
Society
university teaching
social science
Teaching
learning

Australian Postgraduate Award

Robert Wood (Recipient), 2014

Prize/award: Postgraduate Scholarship

Australian Urban Design Awards

Anthony Duckworth-Smith (Recipient), 2017

Prize/award: Other distinction

anthropology
photography

Award for Excellence in Teaching

Tushar Bharati (Recipient), 2015

Prize/award: Award

Award for Outstanding Professional Service

Grace Oakley (Recipient), 25 Oct 2017

Prize/award: Award

Investors
Informed trading
Rivers

Benjamin Franklin Fellowship

Robert Wood (Recipient), 2006

Prize/award: Postgraduate Scholarship

Benjamin Rosenstamm Prize in Economics

Geoffrey Soutar (Recipient), 1967

Prize/award: Other distinction

Best Conference Paper Award for Thought Leaders in Brand Management

Gregory Brush (Recipient), Rod Brodie (Recipient) & James Whittome (Recipient), 2007

Prize/award: Prize

Best Doctoral Student Paper Award

Richard Gruner (Recipient), 2010

Prize/award: Honorary award

Best Experimental Act, WA Music Awards

Louise Devenish (Recipient), 2018

Prize/award: Prize

Best Lecturer by EMBA students at UWA

Philip Hancock (Recipient), 2002

Prize/award: Prize

Best Paper

Zhangxin Liu (Recipient), 2013

Prize/award: Prize

Behavioral finance
Skewness